Pure Cashmere Coat The Row Cashmere Knit

The Row Bags Under 1500 Dollars and The Real Entry Point

Almost everyone assumes The Row begins somewhere north of three thousand dollars. The coverage lives at that level, because the Margaux and the Marlo photograph well and resell loudly. The actual floor is far lower than that. Going by observed 2026 market prices, the line opens at $590, and there is a genuine shelf of the row bags between that number and $1,500 — current catalogue, not outlet stock and not archive. You lose size here, and usually material weight, but you keep the construction logic, the palladium-plated hardware and the Made in Italy finishing that define the brand. What follows maps the shelf plainly, gives the observed prices, and marks the point where it stops being good value.

What the Entry Shelf Really Is

The first thing worth understanding is that the sub-$1,500 group is not a diffusion line or a separate label. Every one of them is a catalogue piece sold alongside the five-thousand-dollar bags, in the brand’s own boutiques in Los Angeles, New York, London, Paris and Amagansett and through the same multi-brand stockists. The trade-off is nearly all about scale and material rather than standards. No large structured calfskin bag exists at this price anywhere in the current line-up, so what is on offer is either physically designer fashion smaller or made in one of the house’s lighter materials. The exchange is an honest one rather than a compromise, and that is why the shelf tends to be the starting point for anyone new to the row fashion vocabulary. It also means the shelf is shallow — cross $1,500 and prices climb quickly through the Park Totes and the Bourse Clutch into the main range.

The Bags Under 1,500 Dollars, Priced

Here is the shelf as observed in 2026, listed from the cheapest entry upward. Take every number as a market observation rather than an official tariff: the brand publishes no master price list, and stockists differ. Sizes and colourways move in and out of stock, so a model listed here may be temporarily unavailable without leaving the line. A second price appears on two entries because another size has been observed at that figure. Anything found dramatically below these numbers is a warning sign rather than a discount, and the same logic applies to every listing of the row for sale you encounter secondhand. If function matters more to you than budget, read the right-hand column first.

Style Observed price, 2026 Type
Double Travel Wallet $590 Flat wallet, the least expensive way in
Boone Tote $900 Light tote, smaller size
Cecily Mini Tote $950 A mini tote, carried by hand
Ray Pouch $950 / $1,100 A zip pouch, observed in two sizes
Large Boone Tote $950 The larger Boone body
Travel Pouch $990 A flat travel case
Sally $1,000 A small bag, and the first four-figure step
90’s Bag $1,090 Soft shoulder bag; one of the signature silhouettes
Brian Tote $1,100 / $1,200 Two observed tote sizes
Mini Barn Tote $1,200 Compact tote
N/S Park Crossbody $1,290 A crossbody within the Park family
Lori $1,350 The shoulder bag
Rene Crossbody $1,350 Crossbody bag
Half Moon $1,390 Crescent shoulder bag, official 8 x 13.5 x 2.5 in
Squared Compact Clutch $1,390 Compact clutch, structured
Idaho $1,420 Top handle, XL version observed at $1,690
90’s Shoulder $1,450 Shoulder cut of the 90’s silhouette

If You Want an Actual Bag Rather Than an Accessory

Half of this shelf is pouches, wallets and mini formats, which makes the useful question which entries actually function as a daily handbag. Three entries stand out on the observed line-up. The Half Moon at $1,390 is the strongest of them, being a signature silhouette rather than a supporting piece, with an official dimension of 8 x 13.5 x 2.5 inches — a figure worth quoting carefully, since published measurements conflict between sources. A leather variant of the same bag has been observed at $1,690 through a stockist, which shows how quickly the material step moves you off this shelf. At $1,090 the 90’s Bag is the second real handbag on the shelf, and it holds one of the four silhouettes that anchor the whole catalogue. If a tote suits you, the Brian totes at $1,100 and $1,200 and the Boone pair at $900 and $950 cover the carry-everything role for less.

If You Want the Smallest Sensible Commitment

Plenty of buyers want to own the construction rather than the silhouette, and that is a legitimate reason to begin at the very bottom. The Double Travel Wallet at $590 delivers the leather, the stitching and the edge finishing into your hand for the smallest sum the brand asks for anything. Doing the same job with slightly more presence are the Ray Pouch at $950 and the Travel Pouch at $990, both of which live inside larger bags comfortably. Sally at $1,000 and the Cecily Mini Tote at $950 sit at the point where a small object starts behaving like a bag. None of these passes for a Margaux, and none has the resale profile that the signature shapes have. What they buy is direct experience of the material standard before committing four or five thousand dollars to a row bag you have only seen photographed.

What the Money Buys at This Level

It helps to know what is being funded when the price is under $1,500, because the answer is not the same as at the top of the range. Construction standards are shared throughout: the same restrained exterior with no logo plaque, the same small side stamp, the same matte or brushed palladium-plated fittings. Quantity and grade of material change, as does the amount of hand-finishing a smaller panel requires. That explains how a pouch and a large structured top-handle can come out of the same workshop discipline and sit four thousand dollars apart. The points below set out the practical consequences for a first purchase. None of them are deal-breakers; they are simply what the entry shelf is.

  • Smaller formats mean less hardware, which is where a lot of cost sits on the bigger bags
  • Compared with structured calfskin, lighter materials are less serviceable over time
  • Non-leather pieces — canvas, nylon, sisal — cope least well with water and wear
  • Shape holds less dramatically on a small bag, so the structural signature reads less clearly
  • Later on, seasonal colours discount hardest, and that holds at every price point in the range

What the Entry Shelf Does Secondhand

Since resale is the reason plenty of buyers consider this brand at all, it deserves a straight answer and not a sales pitch. In the Rebag CLAIR 2025 report The Row reached 97% brand-level value retention, crossing into the top tier for the first time and sitting behind only Telfar, Hermes and Goyard. Beneath the brand number sit the Half Moon shoulder at 106% retention and the N/S Park Tote at 146%, the strongest performer in the line. A separate signal concerns the 90’s Bag, flagged as a riser on reported eBay search volume up around 55% year on year as of April 2025. All of it describes observed market behaviour rather than investment advice, and the strength is narrowly concentrated: black and neutral calfskin in the signature silhouettes holds value, while canvas, nylon, sisal and seasonal colours discount. That places two of the strongest performers on record on or near this shelf, an unusual thing for an entry tier.

A Buying Order That Works

If you are approaching the range for the first time, sequence matters more than budget. Buying the cheapest thing available and concluding the brand is overpriced is the classic mistake, given that a $590 wallet cannot demonstrate what a structured bag does. Better to start with function, check the silhouette against your real carry, and look at the number only after that. Purchasing new through the brand’s own store or an established multi-brand retailer eliminates authentication risk, which counts for something at this price. If you buy secondhand, stay with the platforms that authenticate in hand and be sceptical of anything far below the figures above. The order below is the one that produces the fewest regrets among first-time buyers of row handbags.

  1. Choose the format before anything else: tote, shoulder, crossbody, clutch or pouch
  2. Build a shortlist from the table above using that format only
  3. Handle one in a boutique or stockist if you can, since these bags photograph badly
  4. Pick black or a neutral if resale matters to you at all
  5. Buy new at this level unless the secondhand saving is genuinely substantial
  6. Anything in the low hundreds is a counterfeit signal, not a bargain

Deja una respuesta

Tu dirección de correo electrónico no será publicada. Los campos obligatorios están marcados con *